Baby, You're My Disease

Baby, baby when we first met
I never felt something so strong
You were like my lover and my best friend
All wrapped into one with a ribbon on it
And all of a sudden you went, left
I didn't know how to follow
It's like a shot that spun me around
And now my heart left
I feel so empty and hollow

I am a mess.
The human being growing inside of me won't let me eat without getting sick.
My doctor is concerned about weight loss.
My mom blames me. Saying I am trying to starve her grandchild.
I am so alone.

And I'll never give myself to another the way I gave it to you
Don't even recognize the ways you hurt me, do you?
It's gonna take a miracle to bring me back
And you're the one to blame

My bedroom floor is covered in hair I pulled from the top of my head.
The day before yesterday, I did not get out of bed until 5:00 pm.
Last night my shower lasted an hour and a half. All I did was sit and let the water fall on me while I cried.
When I told my psychiatrist I had thoughts of hurting myself, she asked if I wanted to hurt the baby.
I told her 'no' but I am not so sure now.

And now I feel like, oh you're the reason why I'm thinking
I don't wanna smoke on these cigarettes no more
I guess that's what I get for wishful thinking
I should've never let you enter my door
Next time you wanna go on and leave
I should just let you go on and do it
Cause now I'm using like I bleed
It's like I checked into rehab and
Baby, you're my disease

Finally, I spoke to him again.
I found out why Sunnie and Cory did not invite me to go with them this weekend.
Either it's because I am pregnant which means I don't like to have fun anymore.
Or because he would be there.

Half of me is glad I wasn't invited. The other half wants to go even more.

Ain't it crazy when you're love swept?
You'll do anything for the one you love
'Cause anytime that you needed me I'd be there
It's like you were my favorite drug
The only problem is that you was using me
In a different way that I was using you
But now that I know, it's not meant to be
You gotta go, I gotta ween myself off of you

No comments: